What is Joint Custody?
[…] Sole legal custody is the ability to make legal decisions on behalf of the child. Sole physical custody occurs when the child resides with one parent. Typically, the well-being of a child is best served when both parents are involved. However, there are times when sole custody is appropriate and preferred. It is also important to note that in situations where a child’s parents are unmarried, the father or other parent must establish parentage.
Child Custody Laws in Washington
Washington provides a policy that parents and the court are to follow when deciding child custody. RCW 26.09.002 states that “In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities.” Any decision made regarding child placement and visitation is made based on what is best for the child.