Emphasis on Safety and Well-being of Families
[…] The plan specifies parenting time for each parent. The main goal of the court is to oversee the safety and welfare of the children. When domestic violence or other negative factors have occurred in the past, the parenting plan will provide protection. These protections typically come in the form of limited residential time or supervised visitation. In some cases, a parenting plan that is already in place may be modified to accommodate safety concerns in situations where domestic violence is a factor.
Limited Residential Time
RCW 26.09.191 states that “a parent’s residential time with the child shall be limited if it is found that the parent has engaged in a history of acts of domestic violence,” as defined in RCW 7.105.010. This means that if a parent is a domestic abuser, it will affect child custody and visitation orders. If a parent is deemed to be unsafe for their children, the law protects the children.